PRIVACY POLICY

 

MI & JE Enterprises Co Ltd ("we" or "our" or "us") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (and any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you from our website, or that you provide to us by other means will be processed by us.

The term “personal data” refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, birth date, e-mail address or mailing address, and any other information that is identified with you personally. We have a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you in terms of the Data Protection Act (Cap. 440 of the Laws of Malta).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act the data controller is MI & JE Enterprises Co Ltd. 


 

1. Information we may collect from you

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

a. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service and any additional, posting material, contributions or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Website.

b. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

c. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

d. Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.

e. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.


2. Information Collected

2.1 Information Collected

2.1.1 We will collect the following data in accordance with the Data Protection Act:

- Contact information;

- Web page download information;

- Cookies;

- IP address information;

2.1.2 You have the right to request us to inform you about any personal data that we hold about you and that is processed, and to request its correction when required. It is your obligation to inform us if and when your data has changed.

2.2 Contact

2.2.1 When you fill the form on the “CONTACT US” link, you will be required to insert personal information, however we only use this information to respond to your message, unless you indicate otherwise. If you provide us with your email, we will treat this as personal information and we will not send you unsolicited email messages or junk mail. Personal information will not be kept longer than necessary and will be deleted once the feedback requirement is met.

2.3 Cookies

2.3.1 Similar to other websites, our website utilises a standard technology called ‘cookies’. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disc for record keeping, statistical and analysis purposes. They record the number of times people visit certain pages on our website. However, they are not used to access your personal information. They are a tool we use to analyse which web pages people prefer to view, in an aggregated manner. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies, but since this website may sometimes require the use of cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of this website if you do not accept the use of cookies.

2.4 Download Information

2.4.1 If you read or download information from our website, we automatically collect and store the following non-personal information:

- the requested web page or download;

- whether the request was successful or not;

- the date and time when you accessed the website;

- your IP address;

- the operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser.

 

 

3. Where we store your personal data

3.1 As our servers are located in Malta, the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

3.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

3.3 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


 

4. Uses made of the information

4.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

a. To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you.

b. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

c. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website.

d. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

e. To notify you about changes to our service.

f. To regularly update you about our services and promotions in Newsletters.

4.2 We may also use your data, or permit affiliates to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, text, post or telephone.

4.3 Where we permit our affiliates to use your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.

4.4 We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.


 

 

5. Disclosure of your information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

a. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

b. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

c. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, confidential information or safety of our Website, customers, affiliates or others and in particular if we are required to prevent any fraud or fraudulent transactions. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


 

6. Your rights

6.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at info@miandje.com.

6.2 Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


 

7. Access to information

7.1 You have the right to access any information held on you and to have any inaccuracies corrected and where applicable erased. Any such request must be made in writing to MI & JE Enterprises Co Ltd at its registered office, Jumpman 38, William Lassell Street, Fgura FGR1333, Malta, and must further be signed by yourself as the data subject to whom the particular information relates.

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of $10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

7.2 Changes to this Privacy Policy

7.2.1 We may change the content or services found on this website at any time without notice, and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. It is incumbent on you to revisit this page regularly and your access to or use of this website will mean that you agree to any and all changes. If you have any queries in relation to our privacy policy, please contact us info@miandje.com.

8. Intellectual Property

 

8.1 The content of this website is the property of MI & JE Enterprises Co Ltd and is protected by copyright. It may be displayed, re-formatted and printed for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not copy, transmit, amend, reproduce or redistribute in any form whatsoever information contained on this website without the prior written consent of MI & JE Enterprises Co Ltd. Authorisation to reproduce material from websites linked to this website must be obtained from the copyright-holder concerned.

 

9. Severability

9.1 Each of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions is severable from the others, and if at any time any one or more of such provisions is or is found to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, the validity, legality and enforceability of the remaining provisions of these Terms and Conditions shall not in any way be affected or impaired.

 

10. Governing Law

10.1 Maltese law governs these Terms and Conditions and all the information appearing on the pages of this website is provided in accordance with and subject to Maltese law. Accordingly, by browsing or accessing this website you have accepted Maltese law as the law governing the conduct and operation of this website.

10.2 The Courts of Malta shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all claims or disputes arising in relation to, out of or in connection with, this website and its use as well as these Terms and Conditions.

 

 

 

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now